CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 877183

Mr. Eric R. Rock
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
11417 Irving Park Road
Franklin Park, IL 60131

RE: The tariff classification of a transfer machine from Japan.

Dear Mr. Rock:

In your letter dated July 7, 1992 on behalf of Fuji America Corp. of Lincolnshire, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the machine as a single purpose transfer line to be imported in a single shipment. The line has two stations which are bolted together. It will be used to machine left and right automobile steering knuckles. The steering knuckle castings are moved from station to station by a manipulator attached to an overhead transfer rail. The line will employ fixed tooling; it has no turret or tool changer. Each station has two NC controlled x-y tables and a pair of NC vertical tooling heads. Machining operations include milling and boring.

The applicable subheading for the transfer machine will be 8457.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for multistation transfer machines for working metal. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport